Seek competent legal counsel for advice on any legal matter. This is sometimes counterintuitive because the executor usually is involved in retitling the property from the decedent to the beneficiaries. Jeremys full executors commission would equal $68,300.00. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. Alternatively, the federal or state estate tax return can be filed instead of a separate inventory. | Disclaimer & Attorney Advertising, New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act 2307, attorney who specialized in the administration of Estates.